Privacy

Our commitment to your right to Privacy

At Rapid Finance Pty Ltd we are serious about protecting your privacy. When you appoint us as your agent to arrange finance and insurance we will apply the highest standards of managing personal information. We will adhere to all relevantlaws and regulations, the basic Principles detailed belowand to our Privacy Policy.

1. We will collect only the personal information necessary to provide services, administer those services and to promote our products to you and any other individuals whose personal information is collected.

2. We will tell you why we are collecting your personal information and what we will need to do with itto facilitate the provision of the finance and insurance we are arranging for you.

3. Where required by the Australian Privacy Principles, we will collect information directly from you and any other individuals with whom we deal. Where we need to collect information from other sources we will tell youwhat we are doing, where we are collecting that information fromand why.

4. We will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is stored securely and is protected against misuse or unauthorised access. Where required by the Australian Privacy Principles, we will provide access to an individual and/ororganisation in relation to your personal information and assist you or them to correct any errors or omissions in that information.

5. All new Rapid employees will receive training on Rapid’s Privacy Policy and procedures.

6. Our Privacy Policy will be freely available to clients and prospective clients onRapid Finance’s website.

Our Privacy Policy may change for time to time

Rapid Finance constantly reviews all its policies and procedures to keep up to date with changes in the law, technology and market practices.As a result we may change this privacy policy from time to time.If Rapid considers it necessary as a result of changes in the law, technology and market practices, we will conduct training for all of our staff to ensure those changes are understood and properly implemented.

This policy was last updated on 11 January 2016.

Privacy Statement

At Rapid Finance we want you to be confident that the personal information you provide to us is treated with the highest degree of integrity and privacy.

However it is equally important to us that we provide the best possible service across our wide range of financial products and services. To achieve this aim we need to make the most efficient use of your personal information.

What is “personal information”?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity can be reasonably determined.

Why we collect your personal information

Collecting your personal information is essential for Rapid Finance to be able to conduct its business of arranging and/or providing financial products and services for its customers. The information we collect, either from you directly, or about you from other sources is necessary to enable us to prepare an application on your behalf.

If we do not collect this information we may not be able to fully assess your requirements and arrange the financial product that suits your personal circumstances.

By collecting personal information, we:

How do we collect your personal information?

Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you.

Collection may take place in a number of ways, such as when you complete an online application form or request a product or service over the telephone.

Often personal information is collected during the course of our relationship with you. An example of personal information collection may be when you contact us to discuss your existing loans and/or insurances.

Sometimes personal information may be collected about you from other sources. Examples of this and why this would happen are:

Cookies

What are 'cookies' and how do they work?

Cookies are small data files that are downloaded from our web servers and stored on your hard drive when you access our website. A cookie is a string of letters and numbers that uniquely identify the computer you are using and the customer number and access code you may have used to register at the site.

Cookies are used on the Rapid website to track a visitor's journey through our site. This allows us to see at a glance which pages and information are of most interest to visitors. This type of cookie contains no personal information at all; simply a record of your journey through the site.

By entering the Rapid website you agree to Rapid’s use of cookies. Most browsers can be configured to refuse to accept cookies. You can also delete cookies from your hard drive. However, doing so may hinder your access to valuable areas of information within our site.

How we use your personal information

We use the personal information that we collect so that we can conduct our business of facilitating and/or providing financial products and services and to administer and enhance the financial service relationship we have with you.

We may also share the information with other companies in the Rapid Finance group.

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with information about our range of financial products and services. Our contact with you will usually be by mail, telephone, emailor other social media, such as Facebook.

If you do not want to receive any of this information just contact us by calling 1300GoRapid(1300 467 274) or by clicking the appropriate button on the website or by writing to us. Once you have told us you no longer wish to receive information about our products and services, we will not send you any further material, unless we are required by law to send such information to youand we will acknowledge your instruction by email or in writing.

You can, however, change your mind about receiving information about our products and services at any time – either way, you just need to let us know.

Rapid Finance does not disclose your personal information to a party outside Rapid Finance for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products or services to you, unless you have specifically agreed to our doing so.

We will not call personally at your residence or place of work unless you specifically agree to this and we arrange an appointment beforehand.

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone?

To arrange the requested financial and insurance facilities we need to pass the personal information we collect to Credit Providers and Insurers whom we approach on your behalf seeking credit and insurance for you.

To be able to provide your application to the Credit Providers and Insurers we may also need to disclose the information (or part of it) to:

Rapid Finance may also disclose your personal information to others in certain circumstances. For example:

How do Credit Providers and Insurers deal with the information we give them?

Prior to actually entering into the finance agreement or insurance policy, you will be asked to give your written consent to allow those organisations to use your personal information. They will provide full details of how they intend to use and store the information at that time.

Ensuring your personal information is up-to-date

We rely on the personal information we hold about you to efficiently conduct our business of providing or arranging financial products and services.

For this reason, it is very important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to tell us of any changes to your personal information, however you can contact us at any time to update your personal information or to tell us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Is my personal information secure?

The protection of your personal information is a priority for Rapid Finance.

This is why we take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.We employ a number of means to protect your personal information including:

Can I access the personal information Rapid Finance holds about me?

You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you.

In most cases, details of the personal information we hold about you is freely available by telephoning, writing to us, or arranging an appointment for a personal visit to our offices.

If the information you seek is not readily available, for example, archived data, then we will endeavour to provide this to you within 30 days of your request. We reserve the right to charge you a fee for this retrieval.

Rapid Finance may be required by law or by good business practice to retain your personal information for a period of time after you have ceased your relationship with us. After the required time has passed we may securely destroy all hard copies and may delete all electronic copies of your personal information.

Can my request for access to my personal information be denied?

Rapid Finance is not always required to provide you with access to your personal information upon your request.

We may refuse you access to personal information in a number of circumstances, such as where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings with you, where denying access is required or authorised by law, or where the request for access is regarded as frivolous or vexatious.

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse your request to correct your personal information, we will explain why.

Can I request the removal or destruction of my personal information?

You may request the removal or destruction of your personal information. Such requests must always be in writing and addressed to: The Privacy Officer, Rapid Finance, PO Box 981 South Melbourne, VIC 3205.

We may refuse your request if you have an active loan contract that we have arranged,where your personal information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings involving you, or where retention of that information is required or authorised by law. If we deny your request for removal or destruction of your personal information, we will explain why.

If your loan contract has been finalised and you have not given your consent for ongoing direct marketing, we will destroy or de-identify your personal information.

Do I have to be identified?

Generally it is not possible for us to do business with you unless we have identified you. This is necessary as standard business practice and also protects you against someone using your name fraudulently to obtain finance or insurance. We will usually ask you for photographic evidence such as a drivers licence or passport. We may also need to carry out a “100 point check” to verify your identity and any information obtained in this activity will be maintained securely in conjunction with any other Personal Information you provide.

We will not use your Tax File Number and if this is provided in any information you give us we will not record it in our files and will remove any reference to it from documents you provide to us.

Wherever it is lawful and practicable to do so, we may offer you the opportunity to deal with us anonymously, if you request it. For example, when making an enquiry about current interest rates applicable or the type of products or services we offer.

Does my personal information leave Australia?

Rapid Financehas a call centre operating in Vietnam to handle enquiries. The call centre is staffed by Rapid employees. It is a condition of their employment that they operate strictly in accordance with Rapid’s privacy policy and operating procedures. Information about any Rapid actual or potential client may only be provided to the third parties with which Rapid has dealings in Australia. Personal information about any actual or potential client of Rapid is not sent to, or exchanged with, any other third party in Vietnam or outside Australia and New Zealand.

Does Rapid Finance collect “Sensitive Information”?

If personal information concerns particular topics it is regarded as sensitive information.

Sensitive information can be information about your:

Rapid Finance generally has very limited need to obtain such information, however we may require some information such as criminal record or health records to arrange certain insurance facilities. If such information is needed, then it will only be obtained and/or used with specific consent from you. If, in the course of arranging your application or facilities, such information does come into our possession from a third party, we will seek your consent to collect, store and use this should we consider such use necessary in your application.

Access to our services via the Internet

As much of Rapid Finance business emanates from referrals through our website, we ensure that any personal information we get online from customers or prospective customers is treated with the same level of care as if it was received via personal contact. Our policies provide that:

Concerns or requests for access?

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy or wish to lodge a request to access your personal information you can contact our Privacy Officer in the following ways:

In writing to: